• Contact Us: 0207 1129337

Heathrow Airport Park & Ride - Privacy Policy

Introduction


At Heathrow Airport Park & Ride, safeguarding and handling your personal data in a compliant way is important to us. We understand and respect the importance of guarding your privacy and are committed to protecting your personal data.

This privacy notice covers the way we handle your personal data that we receive from both from yourself and from our trusted third parties, what your rights are and our contact details if you need some additional information or wish to make a complaint.

From time to time, we will update this privacy notice as we undertake new personal data practices or adopt new privacy policies. We will always document when the privacy notice was last updated.

How we use your personal data

Customers:


We collect your personal data to enable us to provide you with our goods and services. This includes, among others, information you provide when you use our websites and/or our services. The lawful basis to process your information for the use of our goods and/or our services is for the performance of a contract. The lawful basis to process your information for purposes such as marketing is consent.

  • Pre-bookings
  • Enquires
  • Marketing

General use of our websites and services


We will collect statistics about your use of our services, such as what sections of the website you visit. We may also collect information about how our website and services are performing. For example, each time you use our website we may automatically collect the following information:

  • Browser Brand
  • Operating System
  • The Date and Time of your visit

We share this information with analytics and search engine providers that assist us in the improvement and optimisation of our site.

Sharing information with third parties


We will share information with business partners, suppliers and sub-contractors that are necessary for us to provide the services that you have requested, in particular car park operators at your departure and/or destination locations and operators of any additional services you have purchased including transfers.

Depending on your marketing preferences, we may share information with advertisers and advertising networks that require the data to select and serve relevant adverts to you in other contexts, for example through targeted advertisements placed on social media sites.

We will also share information to advertising networks on an aggregated basis, to enable wider analysis to be undertaken about our customers and the type of offers that may be most suitable. In these cases we do not disclose information about identifiable individuals to our advertisers, but we may provide them with aggregate information about our users. We may also use such aggregate information to help advertisers reach the kind of audience they want to target

In some circumstances we are legally obliged to share information. For example, under a court order. We might also share information with regulatory bodies or statutory agencies for their own purposes to safeguard national security and prevent and detect crime. In any scenario, we’ll satisfy ourselves that we have a lawful basis on which to share the information and document our decision making and satisfy ourselves we have a legal basis on which to share the information.

Where we provide links to websites of other organisations, this privacy notice does not cover how that organisation processes personal information. We encourage you to read the privacy notices on the other websites you visit. Where we share your personal data with third parties, they will only use it in compliance with data protection legislation. These third parties may transfer your personal data overseas, but we will always ensure the disclosure is legitimate and proportionate for processing.

We may disclose your personal data to any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries.

Retention of your information


Specific retention periods for information will be available on request.

Data subject rights


The General Data Protection Regulation gives you certain rights relating to the personal data that is processed by Heathrow Airport Park & Ride. Find below the list of rights and what they mean. If you wish to exercise any of these rights (or make a complaint regarding data protection), you can email us – [email protected] You will receive an acknowledgement within three working days of sending your request and a full response within twenty-eight days of receiving all the relevant information required to handle your request.

Right of Access

You have the right to access all the personal data and supplementary information that we hold about you. This will allow you to be aware of and verify the lawfulness of us processing your information. We would respond to your subject access request within twenty-eight days.

Right to Rectify

You have the right to request for your inaccurate personal data to be rectified or completed if it is incomplete.

Right to Erasure

We automatically delete your information from our records when the retention period has lapsed. Prior to us automatically deleting your information, you have the right to request for your information to be deleted and have your personal information erased from our records, if there is no reason for us to hold your information.

Right to Restrict Processing

You have the right to object to the processing of your information if it causes unwarranted and substantial damage or distress. If it does, you have the right to require us to stop (or not to begin) the processing in question. This right does not automatically trigger the right to erasure. You will have to request for your information to be fully deleted from our records if you wish to exercise your right to erasure.

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to obtain and reuse your personal data which we hold. This compelling will allow you to move, copy or transfer personal data easily from one IT environment to another in a safe and secure way.

Right to Object

You have the right to object to us using your personal data for direct marketing and profiling. This right can be exercised at any point in time, whether at the point where we collect your personal data, or after we already have already collected your personal data. If you want to object to us processing your personal data, please use our online form or contact the Data Protection Team at our address at the end of this notice. Alternatively, you can also exercise the right at any time by clicking ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email.

Right to Lodge a Complaint

You have the right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office here (Contact Us), if you feel that our processing of your personal data infringes on your rights per the requirements of the General Data Protection Regulation. We advise that you contact our Data Protection Officer initially to try and resolve your complaint before escalating your complaint to the supervisory authority.

Right to Withdraw Consent

You have the right to withdraw your consent at any time. Your withdrawal of consent shall not affect the lawfulness of processing of your data before the withdrawal. You can withdraw consent by using our online form or by contacting the Data Protection Team at our address at the end of this notice, or alternatively, you can click ‘unsubscribe’ in any marketing email to withdraw consent in relation to marketing.

Changes and updates to this privacy notice


We may change our privacy notice at any time and without notice, so we recommend that you visit this page occasionally to check what has changed. This policy was last updated in July 2021 and will be reviewed again in July 2022.

  • 2021 Entire review of the Privacy Notice.

Contact Data Protection Team


Our Data Protection and Privacy Team is located at our Head Office, Suite 1708, Unit 3a, 34-35 Hatton Garden, London, England, EC1N 8DX

You can contact us at [email protected] Please be aware this email address is not monitored 24/7, you will receive a reply within standard working hours.

If you wish to exercise any of your rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, please contact us at [email protected]

You can also complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

The ICO’s address:


Information Commissioner’s Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF Helpline number: 0303 123 1113 ICO website: https://www.ico.org.uk